Concerts

NEXT

2017

October 29
GAMO
Firenze
Tuttattorno
Truike Van Der Poel +Andreas Fischer +Simone Beneventi

October 28
Festival “Trieste Prima”
Trieste – Museo Revoltella
Tuttattorno
Truike Van Der Poel +Andreas Fischer +Simone Beneventi

October 11
FortissimoFestival – Amici della musica di Firenze
Conservatorio Cherubini – Sala del Buonumore
Don’t shoot the piano players
Leonardo Colafelice

October 9
FortissimoFestival – Amici della musica di Firenze
Conservatorio Cherubini – Sala del Buonumore
Untitled n.2
Quartetto Lyskamm

September 22
Basel – Maison 44
Inside my head
Ensemble Ö!

September 18
Chur – Theater
Inside my head
Ensemble Ö!

 

PAST 

June 18
RadioTre RAI
Untitled n.2
RepertorioZero

June 12
Lithuania
Conservatory Alytus
Taureau
Emanuele Torquati

May 26
Fondazione Barattelli
L’Aquila – Auditorium del Parco
Verticale
Francesco Prode

May 9
No Go Festival
Rome – Ex Cartiera Latina
Nu descendant un escalier
NoGoEnsemble

April 27
New Made Ensemble
Milan – Museo del Novecento
Bestiaire Remix
Prayer
Labyrinthes

2016

December 3
Festival Violoncelle en Seine
Paris – Auditorium du CRR
Macchina Crudele for cello and electronics
Marie Ythier cello

December 1
Tours – Université F. Rabelais
Electronic Interludes
Vittorio Montalti live electronics
Remix
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Simone Magnani dance

November 26
Forlì – Area Sismica
Verticale for piano
Francesco Prode piano

October 26
EmuFest
Rome – Conservatorio di S. Cecilia, Sala Accademia
Labyrinthes
Gianni Trovalusci bass flute

November 25
Roma – Nuova Consonanza
Electronic Interludes
Vittorio Montalti live electronics
Remix
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Simone Magnani dance

November 19
Festival Traiettorie
Parma – Casa della Musica
Verticale for piano
Francesco Prode piano

October 13
Teatro Regio di Parma – Festival Verdi
Parma – Teatro Farnese
Diffractions n. 4  (first performance)
Silvia Frigato voice
Davide Teodoro bass clarinet
Andrea Menafra electric guitar
Aldo Orvieto piano
Germano Scurti accordion
Alvise Vidolin sound projection

October 12
La Biennale di Venezia
Venice, Arsenale – Sale d’Armi
Untitled II  (first performance)
Repertorio Zero
Paolo Brandi and Luca Valli sound projections

October 7
Gland – Théâtre de Grand-Champ
La Côte Flûte Festival
Labyrinthes for bass flute and electronics
Paolo Vignaroli flute
Benoît Moreau electronics

September 23-25
Festival Aperto / I Teatri di Reggio Emilia
Reggio Emilia – Teatro La Cavallerizza
L’arte e la maniera di affrontare il proprio capo per chiedergli un aumento – versione definitiva  (first performance)
Ljuba Bergamelli soprano
Nicholas Isherwood baritone
Jo Bulitt performer
Icarus Ensemble
Yoichi Sugiyama conductor
Vittorio Montalti, Simone Conforti, Alberto Maria Gatti live electronics and sound projection
Claudia Sorace / Muta Imago Director, set and light
Riccardo Fazi Dramaturg
Maria Elena Fusacchia Video design/set and light assistant
Jonne Sikkema Costumes 
Chiara Caimmi Stage Kinetics
UVI Sounds & Software (IRCAM Prepared Piano)

September 9-10-11
Teatro Lirico Sperimentale di Spoleto
Spoleto – Teatro del Complesso Monumentale di San Nicolò
Ehi Gio’ – Vivere e sentire del grande Rossini (first performance)
Sara Intagliata, Federica Livi, Marco Rencinai, Alessandro Abis, Salvatore Grigori singers
Giuseppe Nitti Performer
Emanuele Salce Gioachino Rossini
Ensemble del Teatro Lirico Sperimentale
Enrico Marocchini Conductor
Vittorio Montalti Electronics and sound projection
Alessio Pizzech Stage Director
Davide Amadei Set designer and costume designer

June 1
Fast Forward Festival
Rome – Villa Torlonia
Miroirs/Ravel
Verticale
Francesco Prode piano

April 22
Venezia
La Fenice Prize:“Una vita per la musica”

March 22
BlueTube
Milan – Centrale Anfossi
Labyrinthes
Laura Faoro bass flute
Fabrizio Rosso video and sound projection

March 1
SaMPL – Sound and Music Processing Lab
Padova – Auditorium Pollini
Abandoned Places
Ex Novo Ensemble
Vittorio Parisi conductor

February 4
Latina – Conservatorio Ottorino Respighi
Seminario di Composizione

January 23
Atelier Musicale
Milan
Les Toits de Paris
Dèdalo Ensemble
Vittorio Parisi conductor

January 9
Brescia
Les Toits de Paris
Dèdalo Ensemble
Vittorio Parisi conductor

2015

December 22
GAMO
Firenze – Museo del Novecento
Electronic Interludes 
Vittorio Montalti live electronics
Remix
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Simone Magnani dance

December 20
Armonie della Sera
BergamoSala Piatti
Electronic Interludes (first performance)
Vittorio Montalti live electronics
Remix (first performance)
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Simone Magnani dance

November 28
Ex Novo Musica
Venice – Conservatorio Benedetto Marcello
Abandoned Places (first performance)
Ex Novo Ensemble
sound projection: Alvise Vidolin

November 26
RomaTreOrchestra and Accademia Filarmonica Romana
Rome – Sala Casella
Wagner’s Transcriptions for string quartet
Giovanni Scifoni  narrator
Roma3 Ensemble

October 9
Rome Opera House
Rome – Teatro Nazionale
Excerpt from the opera Un Romano a Marte (first performance)
libretto by Giuliano Compagno
Orchestra del Teatro dell’Opera di Roma
Fabio Maestri conductor

October 2
Conservatoire de Tours
Conference about  L’arte e la maniera di affrontare il proprio capo per chiedergli un aumento”

September 26
Festival Play IT!
Florence – Teatro Verdi
In acque profonde (first performance)
Orchestra della Toscana
Roberto Fabbriciani bass flute
Marco Angius conductor

May 11
New York Philharmonic
New York – Subculture
Passacaglia
Maria Kitsopoulos cello
Daniel Druckman marimba
reviews about NY PHIL concert
New York Times
New York Classical Reviews

April 9
Italian Cultural Institute
Paris
Vous êtes trop sérieux (first performance)
Jo Bulitt performer
Vittorio Montalti live electronics

March 31
Accademia Filarmonica Romana
Rome – Teatro Olimpico
Tell me a story (first performance)
Gloria Campaner piano
Vittorio Montalti live electronics
Joost Vrouenraets coreography and scenography
Joost Vrouenraets and Maïté Guérin dance

March 22
Festival 5 Giornate
Teatro Verdi
Milan
Electronic Interludes (first performance)
Vittorio Montalti live electronics
Remix (first performance)
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Simone Magnani dance

2014

November 13
Tage für Neue Musik
Zürich
Labyrinthes
Paolo Vignaroli flute

November 9
Dortmund – KonzertHaus
Unnamed Machineries
Sinfonieorchester Orchesterzentrum|NRW
John Axelrod conductor

September 30
PalerModerno 2014
Palermo – Teatro Massimo
Don’t Shoot the Piano Players
Franco Venturini piano

August 19
Festival Présences à Frontenay
Bill from Don’t Shoot the Piano Players
Trami Nguyen piano

July 11
Lo spirito della musica di Venezia
Venice – Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apollinee
Little Puzzle (first performance)
ExNovo Ensemble

July 8
Strasbourg – Palais Rohan
Diffractions n°2
Ensemble Artefact

July 4
50° Festival Pontino di musica 2014
Sermoneta – Castello Caetani
Les Toits de Paris
Ensemble Alternance

July 2

Paris – Italian Embassy
Berceuse (first performance)
Gloria Campaner piano

February 7 and 8
Gran Teatro La Fenice
Venice – Teatro Malibran
Unnamed Machineries (first performance)
Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice
John Axelrod conductor

January 2
Paris – Italian Cultural Institute
Incertitude (first performance)
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Franco Venturini piano
Don’t shoot the piano players
Franco Venturini piano

May 22
BOURGES + TOURS
conference

Magazine  “Venezia musica e dintorni”
Lo «zapping» musicale di Vittorio Montalti
By Alberto Massarotto

Magazine PEOPLE
WHO’S WHO of Classic Music in Italy 2014

2013

December 29
Budrio – Le Torri dell’acqua
Don’t shoot the piano players
Franco Venturini piano

November 10
Suoni Riflessi
Florence – Sala Vanni
How insensitive (first performance)
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Alice Gabbiani cello

October 30
Bergamo Musica Festival
Bergamo – Teatro Donizetti
L’ARTE E LA MANIERA DI AFFRONTARE IL PROPRIO CAPO PER CHIEDERGLI UN AUMENTO
Ljuba Bergamelli soprano
Salvatore Grigoli baritone
Jo Bulitt performer
Ensemble Nuovo Contrappunto
Mario Ancillotti conductor
Giancarlo Cauteruccio stage director

October 9
Biennale musica 2013 – 57°Festival Internazionale di Musica Contemporanea
Venice – Teatro Piccolo Arsenale
L’ARTE E LA MANIERA DI AFFRONTARE IL PROPRIO CAPO PER CHIEDERGLI UN AUMENTO (first performance)
Ljuba Bergamelli soprano
Salvatore Grigoli baritone
Jo Bulitt performer
Ensemble Nuovo Contrappunto
Mario Ancillotti conductor
Giancarlo Cauteruccio stage director

June 30
Festival ManiFeste
Paris – Ircam, Espace de Projection
Tentative d’épuisement (first performance)
Ensemble du Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Heinz Holliger conductor
RIM Ircam Vittorio Montalti

June 14
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Rome – Auditorium Parco della Musica
Ce qui se passe quand… (first performance)
Ensemble dell’Accademia di Santa Cecilia
Carlo Rizzari conductor

June 4
Paris – Auditorium de la Cité des Arts
Don’t shoot the piano players
Labyrinthes
Franco Venturini piano
Paolo Vignaroli flute

June 4
Paris – Théâtre Dunois
HAPPY ALEPH! (first performance)
Ensemble Aleph

March 4
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Rome – Auditorium Parco della Musica, Sala Petrassi
Passacaglia (first performance)
Umberto Pedraglio cello
Massimo Spada piano

January 18
Paris – Italian Cultural Institute
Don’t shoot the piano players
Franco Venturini piano

January 4
Budrio – Fondazione Cocchi, Le Torri dell’Acqua
II. Keith – III. Friederich from: Don’t shoot the piano players
Franco Venturini piano

2012

December 11
Ex Novo Musica
Padova – Auditorium Pollini
Labyrinthes
Daniele Ruggieri bass flute
Alvise Vidolin sound projections

October 21
Ex Novo Musica
Venice – Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apollinee
Labyrinthes
Daniele Ruggieri bass flute
Alvise Vidolin sound projections

October 15
Festival Milano Musica
Milan – Auditorium San Fedele
Cinque studi sulla dinamica della luce
Quartetto Prometeo

October 12
Biennale musica 2012 – 56°Festival Internazionale di Musica Contemporanea
Venice – Sala delle Colonne di Ca’ Giustinian
Don’t shoot the piano players
Ciro Longobardi piano

September 18
Festival MITO
Milan – Chiesa di San Maurizio al Monastero Maggiore
Ghiribizzo
Luigi Attademo chitarra

August 13
Presences a Frontenay (7° e )
Terre-Fleuves
chateau de Frontenay

June 21
Paris – Auditorium de la Cité des Arts
“Friederich” and “Keith” from: Don’t shoot the piano players
Trami Nguyen piano

April 4
Rome – Teatro Palladium
Dittico 
Roma Tre Orchestra
Dario Garegnani conductor

March 31
Paris – Ircam, Espace de Projection
Macchina crudele (first performance)
Marie Ythier cello

February 19
L’Imaginaire – Musiques d’Idées
Strasbourg – Italian Cultural Institute
Don’t shoot the piano players
Franco Venturini piano

February 14
Milan – Aula Magna dell’Università degli Studi di Milano
Untitled (first performance)
Orchestra dell’ Università degli Studi di Milano
David Handel  conductor
Composition Award “CONSERVATORIO DI  MILANO”

magazine PEOPLE

2011

Interview ART

December 10
Milan – Chiesa di San Fedele
Prayer (first performance)
Annamaria Morini flute
Enzo Porta violin

December 7
Festival GAMO
Florence – Teatro Everest
Ghiribizzo
Luigi Attademo guitar

December 4
Strasbourg – Auditorium de France 3 Alsace
Notturno breve
Texture Ensemble
Pierre Hoppé conductor

November 26
Bergamo Musica Festival
Bergamo – Teatro Sociale
Farewell (first performance)
Ljuba Bergamelli voice
Texture Ensemble
Pierre Hoppé conductor

November 17
London – Italian Cultural Institute
Ghiribizzo
Luigi Attademo guitar

October 20
Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Rome – Auditorium Parco della Musica, Teatro Studio
Don’t shoot the piano players (first performance)
Franco Venturini piano

October 10
RADIO VATICANA
Tre schizzi per la radio

October 1
Milan – Auditorium San Fedele
L’isola di Patmos (first performance)
RIM Daniele Amidani

September 18
Strasbourg – Maison de la Télévision
Notturno breve (first performance)
Texture Ensemble
Pierre Hoppé conductor

July 27
47° Festival Pontino di musica 2011
Sperlonga (Latina) – Auditorium
Bestiaire II
Laura Catrani voice

July 26
“36° Cantiere Internazionale d’Arte di Montepulciano”
Montepulciano (Siena) – Biblioteca Diocesana
Ghiribizzo
Luigi Attademo guitar

June 8
Graz – Institut für Romanistik
Ghiribizzo (first performance)
Luigi Attademo guitar

June 6
“Premio San Fedele Musica”
Milan – Auditorium San Fedele
Bagattella (first performance)
Maria Grazia Bellocchio piano

March 5
Area Sismica
Forlì
Taureau
Emanuele Torquati piano

February 23
Rondò 2011 
Milan – Palazzina Liberty
Les toits de Paris (first performance)
Divertimento Ensemble
Sandro Gorli conductor

January 2
Agimus
Veroli (Frosinone)
Taureau
Stefano Fiacco piano

2010

December 6
Berlin – Haus Berliner Stadtbibliothek
Ghiribizzo
Luigi Attademo, guitar

November 25
Paris – Conservatoire de Paris, Espace Maurice Fleuret
Nu descendant un escalier
Ensemble Multilatérale
Kanako Abe conductor

October 12
Festival Slowing
Ljubljana – Slovenian Philharmonic, Marjan Kozina Hall
Nu descendant un escalier
Ensemble Aleph

September 30
Biennale musica 2010 – 54°Festival Internazionale di Musica Contemporanea
Venice – Teatro Malibran
Award of the “Leone d’argento per la Musica” (Silver Lion)

September 26
Biennale musica 2010 – 54°Festival Internazionale di Musica Contemporanea
Venice – Teatro alle Tese
Dittico (first performance)
Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto
André de Ridder conductor

July 7
Brescia – Accademia Romanini
Diffractions n°1 (first performance)
Dedalo Ensemble

May 29
Progetto Sonora CEMAT
Sidney – Italian Cultural Institute
Etude II
Francesco Gesualdi accordeon

May 25
Progetto Sonora CEMAT
Melbourne – Italian Cultural Institute
Etude II
Francesco Gesualdi accordeon

May 22
La Semaine de la Jeune Création Européenne
Paris – Théatre Dunois
Nu descendant un escalier
Ensemble Aleph

April 22
6e Forum International des Jeunes Compositeurs
Moulin d’Andée
6° International Forum for young composers
BOOK+CD
Ensemble Aleph

April 11
Rondò 2010 – Incontri con la musica classica e contemporanea
Milan – Palazzina Liberty
Taureau
Maria Grazia Bellocchio piano

April 10
Rondò 2010
Monza – Villa Reale
Taureau
Maria Grazia Bellocchio piano

interview of annamaria morazzoni to the winners of the AFAM contest”

2009

September 28
Biennale musica 2009 – 53°Festival Internazionale di Musica Contemporanea
Venice – Auditorium Santa Margherita
Evolution (first performance)

October 17
Composition Contest “Bicentenario del Conservatorio di Milano” – final concert
Milan – Conservatorio G. Verdi, Sala Verdi
Nu descendant un escalier (first performance)
Ensemble Simc
Marcello Parolini conductor
2° Classificato

May 6
Concerti di Villa Reale
Milan – Galleria d’arte moderna
Taureau (first performance)
Emanuele Torquati piano
1° Prize European Composition Contest “GALLERIA D’ARTE MODERNA DI MILANO” I Edizione

July 3
45° Festival Pontino di musica 2009
Sermoneta – Castello Caetani
Il giardino dei sentieri che si biforcano (first performance)
Ensemble Multilaterale

November 16
FestivART II Edition “PERIFUTURISMO”
Cosenza
Caricatura (first performance)
Maurizio Leoni voice
Fabio Bagnoli oboe
Francesco Gesualdi accordeon

September 5
Giornate Gesualdiane Internazionali (XI edizione)
Villamaina
Etude II (first performance)
Francesco Gesualdi accordeon

November 18
RomaTreOrchestra
Danish Academy in Rome
Caricatura
Maurizio Leoni voice
Fabio Bagnoli oboe
Francesco Gesualdi accordeon

December 12
Milan – Conservatorio G. Verdi, Sala Puccini
Taureau
Stefano Fiacco piano

November 29
Prato – Mumat, museo delle macchine tessili
Divagazione nuda (first performance)
Claudia von Hasslinger voice
Fabio Bagnoli oboe
Francesco Gesualdi accordeon

2008

September 4
Stresa EARLab Festival
Stresa – Palazzina Liberty
Etude (first performance)
Irvine Arditti violin

July 9
44° Festival Pontino di musica
Sermoneta – Castello Caetani
Passacaglia (first performance)
Dario Savron marimba
Francesco Dillon cello

May 23
Scuola d’Arte Drammatica Paolo Grassi
“13 frammenti per il futuro”
Castiglioncello – Castello Pasquini
Cooperation with Scuola Civica di musica di Milano

Concorsi Internazionali di Musica della Val Tidone
Composition Contest “Egidio Carella”
3° classified

October 3
Milan – Conservatorio G. Verdi
“Laboratorio di musica contemporanea”
Participation to the “lezione-concerto” on Donatoni and Boulez

2007

November 29
Festival URTIcanti
Bari – “Salone degli affreschi” dell’università di Bari
Night Drive
Daniele Palmisano, Gaetano Simone, Domenico Di Leo

November 13
Compositori a Confronto
Reggio Emilia – Istituto Superiore di Studi Musicali Achille Peri
Night Drive

November 5
Rome – Aula Magna della facoltà di lettere dell’università “Roma Tre”
Night Drive (version with violin) (first performance)
Trio Perosi

July 7
43° Festival Pontino di musica 
Sermoneta – Castello Caetani
Night Drive (first performance)

2006

June 1
Milan – Auditorium Lattuada
Inside my head (first performance)
Divertimento Ensemble
Sandro Gorli conductor

2005

September 5
GAMO 
Florence – Accademia Musicale di Firenze
Ponte Vecchio (first performance)
per flauto, clarinetto e pianoforte

April 5
Rome – Auditorium Parco della Musica, Sala Petrassi
Fantaso (first performance)
Piccola orchestra ‘900
Simone Veccia conductor

May 13
Rome – Aula Magna della facoltà di lettere dell’università “Roma Tre”
Studio (first performance)
R3O orchestra
Valerio Vicari conductor
Fabrizio Tentoni piano

May 11
Rome – Chiesa di S.Agnese in Agone
Nuages Gris (first performance)
Simone Temporali piano

January 21
Rome – Facoltà di Matematica dell’Università di “Tor Vergata” di Roma
33 (first performance)
Vittorio Montalti electronics

2004

June 3
Rome -Conservatorio S. Cecilia – Sala Accademica
Senza Titolo (first performance)
per Quartetto d’archi

2003

Rome – Conservatorio S. Cecilia, Sala Accademica
Variazioni (first performance)
Vittorio Montalti piano